Home
Registration
Travel
Accomodations
Travel Awards
Blog
Contacts
 
 
   
 
   
Librarians Association of the University of California
Spring Assembly 2009
Wednesday, May 13, 2009
University of California Riverside-Palm Desert Campus

Draft Assembly Agenda - .pdf version

11:00-12:00: Registration and Refreshments

12:00 - 12:45:

  1. Call to Order
  2. University Librarian's Welcome: Dr. Ruth Jackson
  3. Announcements 
  4. Preliminaries
    1. Roll Call of Divisions and Delegates-Orchid Mazurkiewicz
  5. President's Report - Sam Dunlap
  6. Presentation via Skype by Janet Lockwood, Associate Director, Academic Personnel, Academic Advancement, UCOP
  7. Committee Reports:
    Nomination Committee (submitted)-Bob Heyer-Gray (D)
    Research and Professional Development Committee-Lucia Diamond (B)
    Diversity Committee (submitted)-Cynthia Jahns (SC)
    Professional Governance (submitted)-Michael Yonezawa (R)
  8. LAUC Representative Reports (submitted)
    1. Collection Development Committee (CDC) - Rob Melton (SD)
    2. Systemwide Operations and Planning Advisory Group (SOPAG)  - Mary Linn Bergstrom (SD)
    3. Heads of Public Services (HOPS) - Cathy Palmer (I)
    4. Heads of Technical Services (HOTS) - Lisa Rowlison de Ortiz (B)
    5. Library Technology Advisory Group (LTAG) - Susan Chesney Perry (SC)
    6. Resource Sharing Committee (RSC) - Shannon Supple (B)
    7. Shared Library Facilities Board (SLF) - Wanda Jazayeri (I)
    8. Scholarly Communication Officers (SCO) - Marcus Banks (SF)
    9. Systemwide Library Advisory and Scholarly Information Advisory Committee (SLASIAC) - D. Bisom (R, Rep. through 2008)

12:45-1:30: Lunch and Program set-up

1:30-3:00: Next Generation Panel Presentations

Special Guest: Karen Calhoun, Vice President of OCLC (bio)

Martha Hruska, Chair of the UC Next Generation Technical Services Steering Team and member of the NGTS Executive Team (bio)

Patti Martin, Director of Bibliographic Services, CDL (bio)

3:00-4:00: Next Generation Break-Out Sessions by Interest: LAUC members in discussion with representatives of the Next Generation Teams

4:00-5:00: Summary of questions, issues, and concerns: Representatives of LAUC from the Break-Out Sessions with the Next Generation Teams

5:00-5:30: Continue Next Generation discussion with time for general questions from the LAUC membership

5:30: Wrap-up and adjourn

 
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last modified: 1/27/2010 5:09 PM by K. Ivy